2020 Program Book

We hope you enjoy the new Birch Creek 2020 Digital Program Book.
Try our links – advertisers, faculty, concerts, Birch Creek Strong and more!

 

Birch Creek Strong

In this year of COVID-19 cancellations, our ability to generate revenue through student tuition and concert ticket sales has been interrupted. Our donors, friends, members of the Birch Creek Community, and some generous friends we’ve never met have responded to our campaign, Birch Creek Strong, to help us move forward together. Those whose names are listed below have made gifts since May 1st, after the above program book was in production.  We are so proud of the generosity all of you have shown as we reached out for your help. As we continue to reshape our 45th season with an exciting, new venture–Birch Creek Online–we still need you beside us.  Consider making a donation today. On behalf of our students, thank you!

Gifts Received Since May 1, 2020

Updated August 30, 2020

PLAY IT FORWARD ANNUAL FUND

Leadership Circle – $10,000 & above

Greater Milwaukee Foundation’s Private Family Fund
Anthony and Judith Licata
MMG Foundation
Nicholas Family Foundation

Director’s Circle – $2,500 to $9,999

Les Paul Foundation
Wisconsin Arts Board CARES Act Grant, with support from the National Endowment for the Arts and Arts Midwest

Faculty Circle – $1,000 to $2,499

William and Nancy Carpenter
Frances Dutton
Tom and Carole Guyette
Neil and Gaillee Fitzpatrick
John Jenks and Vicki Peterson Jenks
Ed and Mary Langbein
Charlotte Lukes

Encore – $250 to $999

Albert Abena
Anonymous
Kim Arendt
Carl and Susan Becker
Michael and Marge Bork
Tom and Lois Brown
Carla Byrnes and Sara Oswald
Paul R. Burton
Sam and Vicky Carmen
William and Nancy Carpenter
Dave and Mona Christensen
Rob Davis
Scott Ellington
Miriam Erickson
Matthew and Ellen Feldman
George and Bernice Freeman
Tim and Marsella Fults
Mike and Connie Glowacki
Steven and Mary Gomoll
Nancy Hughes
David Holmquist and Paul Ahrens
Nancy Hughes
Illinois Audio Productions
Gail Jobelius
Deborah and Gary Jones
Lynn Kaczmarek and Mack Bonk
Ralph and Carol Klevenow
Robert and Donna Koehler
Gerald L. Lecy
Barry Lehman
David Burke and Wendy Lukes
Patricia Malkemus
Fred Mann and Charles Beasley
William and Mary Jo McCarthy
David and Marion Meissner
Bill Moore
Michael and Ann Morgan Philanthropy Fund of Door County Community Foundation, Inc.
Fredric and Christi Moritz
Michael and Barbara Mortl
David and Gail Nelson
Jim and Kate Rericha
Ron Rozmarynoski
Paul Schubert and Debra Merkle-Schubert
Dayton and Ann Sederquist
Lindy Stoll
James P. Szantor
Laurie Tremain, in memory of Dale Tremain
John and Roberta Walgren
Richard and Jan Whittow

Mentor’s Circle – $100 to $249

Rich Stanek and Dianné Aldrich
Rick and Jan Anderson
Anonymous (4)
Rich and Eileen Beaver
Kenneth and Marie Bohnen
The Brenmarks
Janet E. Bulin
Susan Caldwell
Brian Carney
Simon Cooper
Karen Cowan
Richard and Sandra Dirks
Sue Dornfeld
The Drillenburg Family
Carrie and Curt Downes
Peter and Laura Ellman
Richard and Polly Elrod
Jim and Barbara Erlenborn
Maureen and Richard Fear
Martha Florey
Barbra and Fred Frey
Barbara and Spencer Gould
Aubry Gover
Heid Music Family Charitable Fund within the Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region
William and Jane Hensge
Careen Hickey
Rob and the Hill Family
Erin Horan
Brenda and Jeff Lange
James Larson
Jack and Sandy Mason
George Mitchell
Janet L. Nedoba
Mark Neuser and Katherine Stadler
Chris and Nancy Otto
Carl and Kathleen Rauch
Sheryll Rockway
Sarah Sabet
John and Pam Sadoff
Patricia Schneider
Gary and Beverly Schulze
Ann Sederquist
Dorothy Tevoert
Ben Wahlund
Suzanne White
Nick and Keven Wilder
Clyde and Marsha Williams
Henk and Buttons Wolst

Bravo – $1 to $99

Amazon Smile
Anonymous (2)
Robert and Jeanne Barnard
Bud and Marilyn Barta
Robert Brogan and Margaret Prindle
Kathryn and Dave Cecil
Ellen and Max Culver
Richard and Sandra Dirks
Wendy Golden
Heather Hayes and Matt Matuszek
Jerry and Mary Hein
Paul and Ruth Heinecke
Kathleen Jablonski
Mary Ann Jackson
Diana Jonen
Russell Kaney
M. Jean Keeley
Jack & Cathy Keller
Julie and Rick Ketter
Mel and Shirley Klatt
Jerry and Carolyn Langley
Barb Meyer
John C. and Lynn M. Pullan
Sheryll Rockway
Robert and Gloria Santilli
Thomas Siwe and Joan Fortschneider
Thomas Steffens
Robert Strutzel
Martha Thompson, In Honor of J.R. Jarosh and Nell Emerson Jarosh of Edgewood Orchard Galleries
Claudia Trimarco and Thomas Prebble
Shyla Wollman
Phyllis Zatlin

ENDOWMENT

Lifetime for Education Fund

Anthony and Judith Licata Jazz I Lab Band Director Chair
Anthony and Judith Licata

Scholarships Forever Fund

General Fund
Anonymous, in memory of John Leick
Michael and Marge Bork

James Dutton Memorial Scholarship Sub-fund
Fran Dutton

Alan Peterson Memorial Sub-fund
John Jenks and Vicki Peterson Jenks

Elliott Wollman Memorial Sub-fund
Shyla Wollman

2020 SCHOLARSHIPS

William and Nancy Carpenter, for three Milwaukee High School of the Arts students to attend Birch Creek Online sessions

2021 SCHOLARSHIPS

Karen Cowan
Richard and Sandra Dirks
Richard and Polly Elrod, in Memory of Beverly Patzer
George and Bernice Freeman
Barbara and Spencer Gould
Tom and Carole Guyette
Gail Jobelius
Ed and Mary Langbein
John C. and Lynn M. Pullan
Robert and Gloria Santilli
Dorothy Tevoert

IN-KIND DONATIONS

Tom and Penny Beerntsen
The Family of Robert and Judy Berns
Jeff and Sharleen Campbell
Anthony DiSanza and Jessica Johnson
Liam Teague and Lorena Nunez

THE ASSOCIATES

Jeanne Barnard
Sam and Vicky Carmen
Steven and Dawn Johnson
Mel and Shirley Klatt
James and Gwen Mitsche
Penelope Ziegler